• Representation in Tax Disputes
• Participation & Representation in Tax Audits
• Assessing Settlement with State Tax Budget
At the end of the tax audit, a final written report is provided, which contains detailed information on the identified errors, as well as recommendations for their correction and elimination.
Financial Statements Audit
For any successful and growth-oriented business, it is necessary to provide sound and reliable financial statements at all stages of development. The results of the company’s current financial activities and its performance are carried out in the form of financial statements. Consequently, this is called a business language and plays a major role in the process of making economic decisions. This helps managers to assess the financial performance of the company, and monitor and develop the optimal allocation of resources. Also, it reveals the strengths and weaknesses of the company, how the business runs financially, how profitable it is and what position it takes in the market.
Under the law of Georgia on accounting and auditing, all enterprises, except the IV category enterprise, are obliged to conduct financial statements in accordance with IFRS. In addition, some companies are required to conduct audits of their financial statements.
A financial statement audit is the examination of an entity’s financial statements and accompanying disclosures by an independent auditor. During the course of the financial audit, the financial statements of the company and its compliance with the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) are checked, which include: