3. Taxation of 1% Tax Rate Small Business Entrepreneur
In general, taxable income of small business is taxed at 1%. However, if the gross income from economic activities exceeds GEL 500,000, tax rate increases to 3%. A person with the status of a small business is taxed at a rate of 3% from the beginning of the relevant month of fixing the excess of the GEL 500,000 income limit until the end of the calendar year.
Example: George has been granted the status of a small business and carries out economic activities, in particular, he owns a “mini market”, where he is engaged in food retail trade. The taxable income received from this activity on October 20, 2019 exceeded GEL 500,000.
Analysis: Taxable income from trade by small businesses in Georgia is subject to special regime taxation, even though its income exceeds GEL 500,000. From January 1, 2019 to September 30 of the same year, the taxable income from trade in Georgia will be taxed at the rate of 1% set for small businesses, and the income received from October 1 until the end of the calendar year – at the rate of 3%.
1% Small business entrepreneurs file tax returns on monthly basis. The small business exemption applies only to income tax and it normally pays other taxes as required by law, including VAT and withholding tax.
Salaries paid by small businesses up to GEL 6,000 during the calendar year are not taxable at the source of payment as a withholding tax if there is one of the following conditions: a) Person was registered as an individual entrepreneur and was granted the status of a small business during the same calendar year; b) Total income received by small business entrepreneur during the previous calendar year does not exceed GEL 50,000.
The following measures of current tax control may be applied to persons with small business status: